Last updated: 1st April 2021

 

Welcome to www.PhotographybyAnnaMarie.com.  If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with the privacy policy govern the relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use the website.

 

The term ‘Photography by Anna Marie’ or ‘Us’ or ‘We’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘You’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

 

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, information may be stored for use by third parties.

 

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

 

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to; Photography by Anna Marie. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

 

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator is acknowledged on the website.

 

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and / or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

 

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

PRIVACY POLICY 

 

This privacy policy notice is for this website;  www.PhotographybyAnnaMarie.com and served by Photography by Anna Marie and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business,  Photography by Anna Marie

  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation

  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

 

Data retention period: 

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

 

Sharing your information: 

We do not share your information with third parties.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail HERE;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

INTERNET COOKIES
 

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.


www.PhotographybyAnnaMarie.com uses cookies to provide you with a better user experience. 

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser or device/computer hard drive and allows the Service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

The cookies track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referring you to a third party website.

 

Cookies can be “session” or “persistent” cookies.   i.e. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely.  By browsing the website, you consent to the use of cookies.  Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device: please see your web browser options.

 

 

How Photography by Anna Marie uses cookies

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer.

 

 

Essential cookies

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

 

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Where can you find more information about cookies?

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

All About Cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

 

Data security and protection
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information.

Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Transparent privacy explanations
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Email marketing messages and subscription
Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

 

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

 

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

 

Resources & further information
Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

The Guide to the PECR 2003